Updated: December 26, 2019

 

Who we are

UnstoppableMe is a non-profit, volunteer-based organization founded in April 2015 to help immigrant professionals build a career in Canada through networking, mentorship, and support. As an organization, UnstoppableMe provides a wide array of services to people who willingly request those services.

 

Purpose

The UnstoppableMe (“UM”) Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the organization’s principles and practices in processing and protecting your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) on our Website located at http://unstoppableme.rocks (the “Website.”) This Policy applies to UM and to any person providing services on our behalf.

UM respects the privacy of its members, volunteers, clients, partners, sponsors, donors, and other stakeholders involved in our activities, and is committed to safeguarding the Personal Information entrusted to us.

We manage your Personal Information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and/or provincial legislation and any other applicable laws and regulations. By signing up for our services and by using our Website, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and all other types of processing of your Personal Information, as described in this Policy. 

Please read this Policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information. A copy of this Policy is provided to any individual upon request.

We may update this Policy from time to time by posting a new version on the Website. You should visit this page occasionally to ensure you agree with any changes. By continuing to use the Website after we post any such changes, you agree that you accept the Policy as modified.

 

Definitions

Personal Information 

Personal information means information about an individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession). This includes an individual’s name, home address, phone number, email address, birth date, gender, position title, etc.

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Website, or from the Website infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit)

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device) that recognize repeat visitors, facilitate ongoing access to some webpages, and allow website administrators to understand how and when pages are visited and by how many people. 

Navigational Data

Navigational Data (including log files, server logs, and clickstream data) are used for system management, to improve the content of the site, for market research purposes and to communicate information to site visitors. Navigational Data may include the website you came from, your browser type, domain name, time of access, and country.

 

What Personal Information we collect

Categories of Personal Information

Personal Information collected by UM could include:

  • Contact information, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, residence address, postal code, gender, and country of origin.
  • Information about your computer, including IP address, type of operating system and browser; your computer’s location; pages visited on our site and what links clicked along with other sites recently visited;
  • Events attendance data;
  • Online purchases of membership plans;
  • Sponsorship or donation commitments; and
  • Any other type of information we may ask you for or that you may choose to provide to us.

How we receive Personal Information

We may receive your Personal Information through our Website. In particular, we receive Personal Information when:

  • You sign up as a member of our organization;
  • You interact with our website, for example by registering for an event;
  • You subscribe to the UM e-newsletter;
  • You sign up or participate in any educational offerings;
  • You provide UM with your Personal Information by any other means, e.g., paper forms, and it is entered into our system by UM for the purpose of sending the UM e-newsletter.

Member Data

All members have access to their Personal Information through their member profile where they can make revisions directly. Members must verify their identity with a user ID and password they set up upon joining.

 

Purposes of Collection and Processing

We may process your Personal Information for the purposes of:

  • Registering you as a member of our organization;
  • Enabling your use of the features of our Website;
  • Periodically sending you newsletters and other marketing materials;
  • Handling membership dues, renewals, event tickets, and any other activities by UM;
  • Retaining statistical information about your involvement, activity, and dues payment;
  • Tracking purchases and event attendance;
  • Volunteer recruitment and retention;
  • Featuring news articles/press releases related to your activity with UM;
  • Responding to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions; and
  • Retaining statistical information to analyze demographics.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the Website, we collect the data shown in the comments form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the Website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

When visitors and new members fill out Contact Forms on the Website, we collect the Personal Information provided: name, email address, and the data they insert in the comments, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

We may use cookies to enable your use of the Website. A pop-up notification will appear when you visit our site notifying you that we collect cookies. The use of cookies is industry standard, so your browser may be set to accept cookies. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to reject all cookies or some cookies. Note, if you reject certain cookies, you may not be able to access all of the features of our Website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Consent to the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

UM asks for consent to collect, use or disclose Personal Information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We, therefore, assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose Personal Information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

When we receive Personal Information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner is implied. 

If you need to provide Personal Information about other individuals (such as dependants, acquaintances, etc.) to refer them to UM, you must first obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

Providing UM with your Personal Information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such Personal Information for the purposes described in this Policy. 

You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn.

 

Who we share your data with

UM may disclose or transfer personal information to third parties who provide services or information requested through this Website. For example, when one of our partner organizations is providing services to the individuals who have registered through our website, UM will send that personal information to them.

UM may also hire third-party technology providers to host this web site and to store personal information. Any personal information provided to third party contractors will be treated in accordance with this Policy.

UM may disclose personal information when required or permitted to do so by law or a legal process.

UM may use this personal information to assess needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs, from ourselves, our partners or other organizations selected by us.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Information 

If you wish to access your Personal Information or request that your Personal Information be removed from UM’s database or web site, you may contact UM via e-mail (hi@unstoppableme.rocks). UM will provide access to this information, correct any factual inaccuracies identified, and remove information as requested. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Removal of a user’s personal information may prevent us from providing further services and information to the user.

 

Links to Other Sites and Privacy

This Website administered by UM may contain links to other sites, such as partner organizations and informational sites for our users’ convenience. The UM Privacy Policy is no longer applicable when you leave the site by way of link or otherwise. Linked sites may or may not maintain their own independent privacy policies and procedures. UM encourages you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

 

Safeguard  

Personal Information will be protected, and/or disposed of, by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Access to information will be on a “need to know” basis only.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Policy or our treatment of your Personal Information, please contact us at: hi@unstoppableme.rocks.

Please allow at least five business days for us to reply.